Privacy Policy

London Medicine is a Division of London Higher. London Higher is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. The information you upload or submit via this site will only be used for the purposes set out in this policy.

1. Collected Information

We regard your privacy as very important. Information we collect from you, where you choose to provide it to us, enables us to answer your queries. By providing us with your information you consent to us processing it for this purpose. Except with your permission or as provided herein, we will not sell, trade or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties. The London Medicine site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than information that is automatically logged about visitors and which is used to produce statistics about the use of the site. The following types of information are automatically collected and stored about any visit:

  • the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the site;
  • the type of Internet browser and the operating system of the computer you use to access the site;
  • the date and time you visit the site;
  • the pages you visit on the site;
  • if you linked to our site from another Web site, the address of that Web site;
  • if you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.

This information is collected by our web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which we use to evaluate use of our site. For each visitor to our Web pages, our Web server automatically recognises only the visitor’s domain name, but not the email address (where possible).

2. Email Addresses

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, information volunteered by the user, such as their query. The information we collect may be used by us to contact users for communication and marketing purposes, not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes. If you do not want to receive emails from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an email at the address on the left hand side.

3. The Data Protection Act 1998

The information you provide, including your e-mail address, is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. Therefore we will follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you will be held on a secure website server. We will use this information to update our in-house contacts database to ensure that our newsletter and email communications are sent to accurate and up-to-date email addresses. Find out more about the London Higher Data Protection Policy. 

4. Cookies

London Medicine may use “cookie” technology to track or record information about our Web site visitors. London Medicine requires the use of “cookie” technology so that we can guarantee we present the correct information to users as they move from screen to screen. These cookies are “session-specific” and are not used to record personal information, or to associate personal information with the use of London Medicine. Users who disable their Web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Web site but may not be able to successfully use all of our services.

5. Changes to Personal Information and Opting Out

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to information that we have collected and that we maintain about them. Upon request we offer visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information. Visitors can have this information corrected by sending us an email at the address to the left hand side. Visitors can also opt out at any time.

6. Third-Party Sites

The site contains links to other Web sites. London Medicine is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Web sites. Visitors will need to check the policy statement of others’ Web sites to understand their policies. Visitors who access a linked site may be disclosing their private information. It is the responsibility of the visitor to keep such information private and confidential.

7. Security

With respect to security, we employ state-of-the-art technology and security measures in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site. 9. Changes to Privacy Statement From time to time, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. London Medicine will update this policy from time to time. A “last revised” date will always be included on the bottom of the statement. To keep up-to-date with London Medicine policy, please check this page periodically.

8. Website Disclaimer

London Medicine cannot be held responsible for information found on this website and you should seek further guidance and make independent enquiries before relying upon it. The information included in this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice. London Medicine makes no guarantee whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or operation of the information on this website.

London Medicine does not grant any warranty in respect of information carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website. Additionally, London Medicine does not guarantee that the information on this or any third party website has been verified by London Medicine. All information contained on this website is provided on an “as is” basis.

London Medicine assumes no responsibility for information contained in this site and disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information.By using this website you assume the risk that the information on this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out-of-date or may not meet your requirements.

9. Copyright

All information incorporated within this website is © London Medicine 2011. London Medicine retains the right to change, add, amend or remove any of the terms set in this document. This website has been created for and on behalf of London Medicine. All copyright and intellectual property found on this website – unless otherwise indicated – is either owned by London Medicine or has been licensed to London Medicine by the rights owner.

10. Contacting the Website

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the address on the left hand side.